MICHAEL H. SIMON, District Judge.
[…] The Wray Memorandum advises prosecutors that statements elicited "under the threat of losing ... government employment," are
Id. at 466 (internal page 2).
The executive branch's interpretation of Garrity is, of course, not binding on this Court, nor on the USPS OIG. But its interpretation largely accords with that of the Ninth Circuit — and warns particularly of the dangers present when government employees are interviewed by agents of an Office of Inspector General. It is, therefore, useful confirmation of this Court's analysis.
In this case, Goodpaster was subject to a regulation, 39 C.F.R. § 230.3(a), requiring that he "cooperate with all audits, reviews, and investigations conducted by the Office of Inspector General." The same regulation provides that "failing to cooperate ... may be grounds for disciplinary or other legal action."